Page 1 of 1

overgrowth main menu problem

Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 10:50 pm
by kiddk5180
when i start overgrowth i noticed that my main menu doesnt look like its supposed to, it give me only four options to choose from, Lugaru, Tutorial, Arena, and Versus. i cant even use the mods i put in the game nor can i use sandbox. can someone help me figure this out?

Re: overgrowth main menu problem

Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:50 pm
by kiddk5180
this is what i was talking about

Re: overgrowth main menu problem

Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 11:21 am
by EPR89
The UI is getting an overhaul currently. For now, you have to load the sandbox levels and user created ones manually from the task bar at the top.

Re: overgrowth main menu problem

Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 11:39 am
by halzoid
Beta 3 has a new menu on the way which has a very nice new menu
What EPR said is true, Currently the only way to load levels and item mods is through the external browers

If you want to load in sandbox levels just go to file/load level. This will open a new window, go into Project60 and you'll find all the sandbox levels there

The same applies to custom levels, but instead of opening Project60, instead go back to data, then custom and find the mod author you want and launch one of thier levels (for example, Akazi's sea battle would be in: Data/custom/Akazi/sea_battle/levels/sea_battle.xml)

Alternatively if you use the steam version of the game, you can go to properties and select the beta tab, from there you can change your version of the game to advanced or internal testing and have access to the new Beta 3 menu, which is easier to navigate. (I'm not 100% sure if they come with the wolfire mods for easier access to sandbox levels, but all versions still have the files.)

Re: overgrowth main menu problem

Posted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 7:48 pm
by kiddk5180
It's been a couple of years since I played this game how do I manually load up sandbox and mods?

Re: overgrowth main menu problem

Posted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 9:06 pm
by halzoid
While my menu looks different, the buttons are exactly the same, just follow what I do

Image